Loading depends on your connection speed!

Online Privacy Policy

Policy

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our website. First South Bank is strongly committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information. The Internet allows us to correspond with you as our customer from time to time and to offer information that may be of interest to you. The Internet also allows us to provide you with banking and financial services that you can access from the convenience of your home or office. However, these practices do create issues regarding security and privacy.

First South Bank is committed to safeguarding your confidentiality as our customer and your personal financial information. First South Bank is dedicated to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and state regulations. All of our information sharing practices complies with federal and state laws including the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act and the Fair Credit Reporting Act, which are designed to protect the privacy of our customers.

Information Collected When a Customer or Non-Customer Visits Our Website

Whether you are a customer or non-customer when you visit our website, we do not collect any information that could identify you personally unless you choose to provide this information to us. We encourage individuals and entities to browse our website at any time anonymously and privately without revealing any personal financial information.

All information provided to the Bank is securely maintained and is kept strictly confidential.

Sharing Information

Since First South Bank does not collect any information when you visit our website you do not have to worry that your personal information is being shared with marketers or any other outside company. However, even if we did collect personal information when you visit our website you can be assured that other than limited exceptions as listed below, we do not provide customer information to companies outside of the First South Bank family. In these cases, you do not need to request confidentiality as it is already our standard practice. We may provide all of the information that we gather to:

Service providers such as check printing companies so that they may provide you with checks, deposit tickets and other related items and to the company that prints your First South Bank statement. Service providers in this category are prohibited by agreement from using information about you except for the purpose intended.

Companies that act on our behalf to market our services, or companies with whom we have entered into a joint marketing agreement in order to provide you with financial services that we do not offer such as credit cards.

Others as permitted by law or regulation such as responses to subpoenas, court orders or to protect against fraud.

Authorized parties whom you have designated such as authorizing us to send your bank statements to a third party for reconcilement.

In each of these cases we only provide these companies with the information they need to fulfill their responsibilities or to provide a financial service to you. These companies are prohibited by legal agreement with First South Bank from using this information for their own purposes or selling this information to others.

Sharing Within the First South Bank Family

We are permitted under law to share information about our experiences or transactions with you or your account, such as your account balance and your payment history, with companies related to us by common control or ownership (“affiliates”). At the present time, First South Bank has one affiliate known as First South Leasing. Unless you tell us not to, we may also share the following information with First South Leasing:

Information based on your transactions with us such as information that we collect about your deposit and loan balances and contact information such as your name and address.

Credit information received from you or others such as information from your credit application, your employment history, or credit history.

You may tell us not to share credit information which you provide to us or that we receive from third parties with members of the First South Bank family by calling us at 1-800-993-7664 and informing our representatives about your choice to limit the sharing of information among affiliates. For joint account holders we will accept a decision from either individual and the decision will apply to both parties named under the account or policy.

Online Banking

Any individual or business entity that is a First South Bank customer and has a First South Bank checking account may enroll in our Online Banking service. During the enrollment process, you will be asked to provide your name, account number and address information.

Protection of Account Information

We believe there are a number of measures that you as a customer can take to protect and safeguard your personal and financial information.

Passwords

Passwords are necessary to identify you and authenticate your permission to access your accounts. When you enroll in online services such as Online Banking,t he password you use is encrypted. Encryption is presently the most effective way to achieve data security. We do not allow you to use your social security number and you will be required to change your password every 90 days. You are encouraged to use a combination of letters and numbers that cannot be easily associated with you or any of your personal information.

Online Security

There is a “closed lock key” icon located at the bottom right-hand side of the browsers task bar. This shows that the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) is active. If the beginning of the address starts with “https” rather than the standard “http”, then you know that the SSL is working. Protect your personal information when you are online by using a secure browser and other anti-spyware protection. Always exit online applications as soon as you finish them, and make sure you have a virus protection and a firewall and update them regularly.

Account Numbers and PINs

Do not provide your personal information such as account numbers, passwords, user IDs, Personal Identification Numbers (PINs) or other confidential information with others. Memorize your PIN associated with your debit or ATM card. Do not write your PIN on your debit card or anywhere else where it can be found and associated with your card.

Safeguard Your Social Security Number and Driver’s License Number

Do not carry you social security number in your wallet. Do not preprint your driver’s license on checks.

Monthly Bank Statements

Review your monthly bank statements promptly and immediately report to the Bank any irregular or suspicious transactions. Report lost or stolen checks or debit cards immediately.

Reporting Suspicious or Fraudulent Activity

If you receive a suspicious email purporting to be from First South Bank, please let us know immediately by calling us at 1-888-993-7664 during normal business hours. We will investigate all allegations and work with law enforcement to investigate these type emails. Also, if you suspect fraudulent activity on your First South Bank accounts, please call us at 1-888-993-7664 during normal business hours and request that we place a hold on your account(s).

Identity Theft

Inquire and sign-up for First South Bank’s identity theft insurance program.

Online Advertising

First South Bank does not contract with advertising companies to advertise our accounts and services on web sites not affiliated with the Bank. These advertisements are often called “banner ads”.

Email Fraud

Email fraud which may be referred to as “phishing”, “spoofing”, or “carding” often occurs when a fraudster sends you an email requesting that you “update” or “validate” your information, including account information, social security number, passwords and other sensitive information. Oftentimes these fraudsters appear to be from legitimate business with which you do business. First South will not ask you to update, verify, or re-enter your personal information by email or pop-up screen on the website. If you choose to comply with these requests, you may unknowingly provide personal account information to a thief. The thief may then use this information to transfer money, make payments, and commit other types of illegal transactions. Email scams may also carry worms or viruses that may damage your computer system.

Other Web Sites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by First South Bank’s privacy statement. Although we attempt to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other third party Web sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

First South Bank respects the privacy of all children and makes every effort to comply with the practices established under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not market or solicit information from children under the age of thirteen or attempt to collect or retain personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen.

Safeguarding of Health Information

If you have provided us with any personal medical or health information, we will not disclose or share this information, unless otherwise required to do by law with our affiliates or third parties without authorization from you, and only then to facilitate obtaining for you a product or service you have required.

Reporting Information to Credit Bureaus

We may report information about your account to credit reporting bureaus, including information that reflects regular payments made when due. Late payments, misses payments, or other defaults on your account may reflect on your credit report. If you believe we have reported incorrect information about you or your account to any credit-reporting agency, please notify us immediately. We ask that you notify us in writing and include your day-time phone number, account number, type of account and the specific item of dispute and the reason you believe the information we reported to is inaccurate. Send your notice to First South Bank, PO BOX 2047, Washington, NC 27889 attention Credit Administration. We will promptly investigate and make the necessary corrections and notify you of our actions.

Mortgage Rates

Looking to purchase a home? Click here to see our mortgage rates.

Financial Resources

From calculators to savings and planning for retirement, our Financial Resources has the tools and tips you need.

myCommunity

Proudly supporting our communities and the causes that touch them since 1902.